1. In processing business file, you find that there are number of levels of subtotals. Each different level of subtotal is control by different control field. This situation is defined as
A. Multi-level control break.
B. Multi-level condition break.
C. Multi-level loop break.
D. None.
Answer: A

2. Processing that produces more than one level of subtotal is ——-
A. Multi –level control break.
B. Multi-level condition break.
C. Multi-level loop break.
D. None.
Answer: A

3. the most significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes least frequently is ——
A. Minor control field.
B. Major control field.
C. Master Field
D. Control break.
Answer: B

4. The least significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes least frequently is—-
A. Minor control field.
B. Major control field.
C. Master Field
D. Control break.
Answer: A

5. The other than the major or minor control field, present only when there are three or more control fields is ———–.
A. Minor control field.
B. Major control field.
C. Master Field
D. Intermediate-level control field.
Answer: D

6. Which of the following is group-indication technique in printing reports?
A. Printing one line for each input record
B. Printing value of a control field for each input record
C. Printing value of a control field only when the value changes.
D. None of the above.
Answer: C

7. What do we call a report that does not contain detail lines?
A. Detail – printed report
B. Group- printed report
C. Grouped report
D. Sorted report
Answer: B

8. In which type of report one line summarizes more than one input record?
A. Detail-printed
B. Group-printed
Answer: B

9. What is call action?
A. A temporary transfer of control another module
B. To return control to another module
C. To transfer value to another module
D. None
Answer: A

10. What is GOTO action?
A. A temporary transfer of control another module
B. To return control to another module
C. To transfer value to another module
D. A permanent transfer of control another module.
Answer: D

11. HIPO chart, ———————
A. Hierarchical input process-output chart.
B. Higher input-process-output chart.
C. High-level input-process-output chart.
D. None
Answer: A

12. In HIPO chart, ______________
A. One page is prepared for each module.
B. One page created for all modules.
C. One page prepared for the main module.
D. None.
Answer: A

13. Which three of the following are shown in the HIPO chart?
A. What data is used by the module (input).
B. The processing steps performed by the module (process).
C. The fields changed or records written by the module (output)
D. The control fields (control)
Answer: A, B, C

14. The first step in preparing HIPO chart is to develop ________
A. A structure chart.
B. A pseudo code.
C. A program flow chart.
D. A process chart.
Answer: A

15. Which of the following is the main disadvantage of a HIPO chart?
A. It is straightforward.
B. It is neatly documented
C. It is bulky; since it contains one page for each module.
D. It is difficult to understand.
Answer: C