1. Two tables with the same number of elements & some logical relationship is a
A. Single table
B. Paired table
C. Argument table
D. Function table
Answer: B

2. Data items those are of the same types are considered to be what?
A. Homogeneous data
B. Paired data.
C. Single data.
D. None
Answer: A

3. What is homogeneous data?
A. Data items those are the same length.
B. Data items those are the same type
C. Textual data items.
D. Numeric data items.
Answer: A, B

4. Why tables can be required? (Chose two)
A. To hold information that is in processing.
B. To store results of processing.
C. To hold summery information.
D. To store control information.
Answer: A, B

5. Accessing a function table directly without first searching an argument table is known as ___
A. Discrete table.
B. Direct table addressing.
C. Direct table analyzing.
D. Direct table acting.
Answer: B

6. To perform a table search, we look for particular value in the argument table that equaled the search argument in ____
A. Discrete table
B. Segmented table.
C. Function table.
D. None
Answer: A.

7. A table that is searched is ___what?
A. The argument table.
B. The function table.
C. The multidimensional table.
D. The binary table.
Answer: A

8. A table that contains values that is to be retrieving for use in processing _____ what?
A. The argument table
B. The function table…
C. The multidimensional table.
D. The binary table.
Answer: B

9. An argument table in which each represents a particular value that is compared to find an exact match is___. What?
A. A segmented table.
B. A discrete table
Answer: B

10. An argument table in which the argument entry is upper or lower limit of values is _What?
A. A segment table.
B. A discrete table
Answer: A

11. The value that is compared with argument table entries is ____. What?
A. Function table.
B. Search argument.
C. Search parameter
D. Search entry
Answer: B

12. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in ascending order to find an entry?
A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.
B. The search ends when we find a table argument that is less than the search argument
C. The search ends when we find a table argument that is greater or equal to the search argument
D. None
Answer: C

13. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in descending order to find an entry?
A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.
B. The search ends when we find a table argument that is less than the search argument.
C. The search ends when we find a table argument that is greater or equal to the search argument.
D. None
Answer: B

14. For which type of tables the binary search is a more efficient technique?
A. Large tables.
B. Small tables
C. A table with 500 entries.
D. None
Answer: A

15. When the binary search is used, in what order the argument table should be?
A. Ascending order
B. Descending order
C. Either ascending or descending order
D. None
Answer: C

16. Which of the following is an advantage of direct table addressing?
A. Argument entries can be accessed without having to search the function table.
B. Function entries can be accessed without having to search the argument table.
C. Entries can be searched faster.
D. None
Answer: C