1. Which is/are translation program(s)?
a. Compiler
b. Generator
c. Assembler
d. Interpreter
Answer: a, b, c, d

2. Choose the correct answer.
a. An assembler language is a low-level language
b. A generator program uses the problem descriptions in the source program to generate an object program.
c. RPG II is an example of a problem-oriented language.
d. BASIC, COBOL, Pascal, FORTRAN, RPG II follows ANSI standards.
Answer: a, b, c

3. Choose the correct answer.
a. En error that occurs while a program is being executed called execution error.
b. ANSI stands for American National Standards
c. A computer can perform an arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction, division, multiplication
d. The programming process is also called a problem solving process.
e. All of the above
Answer: a, c, d

4. Which is/are true?
a. CRT is not stands for cathode ray tube.
b. CRT is stands for cathode ray tube.
c. CRT is stands for cathode ray tube.
d. Both b & c
Answer: b

5. Which activity must occur simultaneously with the other five activities?
a. Defining the problem
b. Documenting
c. Coding the program
d. Preparing algorithm
e. Debugging & testing
Answer: b

6. What is bug?
a. An error in a computer program.
b. A debug in a computer program.
c. An error in a computer
d. Virtual display term
Answer: a

7.   a. Input
b. output
c. Terminal
d. Process
Answer: d

8. An early stage in the development of structured programming is called-
a. Top Down Programming
b. Modular Programming
c. Structured Coding
d. GOTOless Programming
Answer: b

9.“Flowcharts are easier than structure charts for the user to understand”, this is –
a. False
b true
Answer: a

10.“Instead of AND, OR & Not, Boolean algebra uses addition, subtraction, multiplication & division”
this is-
a. True
b. false
Answer: b

11.The comparison of……. values is represented in a program flowchart by the decision outline.
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
Answer: 2

12.”Processing that checks the validity of data,” is called–
a. Input Editing
b. Error Routine
c. Sentinel Value
d. Truth Table
Answer: a

13. Which is/are true?
a. The comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by decision outline.
b. Boolean algebra is also known as Boolean logic.
c. NOT is used to change the value of a Boolean expression from true to false or vs.
d. a & c e) a & b
f. All of the above
Answer: f

14.If we have 4 conditions then how many rows will be available in the Truth table?
a. 4
b. 8
c. 16
d. 32
e. None of the above
Answer: c

15.The truth table is commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions.
a. True
b. False
Answer: a

16. Which is/are true?
a. Two Boolean expressions are equivalent if they have the same values for all combinations of conditions.
b. Parentheses should not be used whenever there may be any possible confusion over what is intended.
c. The normal order of Boolean expression is NOT, AND, OR.
d. a & c
e. b& c
Answer: d

17. The solutions that we will develop will use go-to instructions; that is, they will be part of what is sometimes called GOTOless programming.
a. True
b. False
Answer: b

18. Commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions is called?
a. Truth table
b. Binary table
c. Boolean algebra
D. None of these
Answer: a

19. The Comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by the ______ outline?
a. Process
b. Decision
c. Start
d. Connector
Answer: b

20. What is the precedence of and , or and not
a. And, or, not
b. Or, and, not
c. Not, or, and
d. Not, and, or
e. And, not, or
Answer: d

21. Which two alternatives are same?
a. A>B, B>C
b. A>C, B>C
c. B<A, C<B
d. B>C, C<A
Answer: a, c

22. Boolean algebra deal with
a. True/flase
b. If then else
c. Numbers
d. For loop
Answer: a

23. Operator of same precedence executed by _________?
a. Right to left
b. Left to right
c. Up down
d. Top bottom
Answer: b

24. An indication of an action to be taken under a rule in a decision table is called:
a. Action stub
b. Action entry
c. Condition stub
d. Condition entry
Answer: a

25. More than one rule applies in a given situation is called:
a. Condition entry
b. Redundancy
c. Contradiction
d. None of then above
Answer: b

26. A tool for planning and documenting processing that involves complex combinations of condition is called
a. Redundancy
b. Contradiction
c. Action entry
d. None of then above
Answer: d

27. We can’t use CASE in N-S flow chart
a. True
b. False
Answer: b

28. A change in the value in a control field between consecutive records in a file is called:
a. Control break
b. False Control break
c. Multiple Control break
d. Above all
Answer: a

29. A list of conditions in a decision table is called:
a. Action stub
b. Action entry
c. Condition stub
d. Condition entry
Answer: c

30. The numbers of any module that can call the module being documented recorded between the input and process sections in a HIPO chart?
a. True
b. False
Answer: a

31. What is true about false control break?
a. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line and add to the final line
b. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line but we want to add to the final line
c. All of the above are true
d. All of the above are false
Answer: a

32.How can we know that we have reached the bottom of a page?
a. We will first deter mine the number lines
b. When we get a false control break
c. All of the above are true
d. All of the above are false
Answer: a

33. Table is one of the most powerful ——-?
a. Homogeneous data items.
b. Programming tools.
c. Results processing.
d. Array.
Answer: b

34. Tables can be used to hold information that is required in processing and also to store the results of processing.
a. True
b. False
Answer: a

35. Two tables with the same number of elements and some logical relationship are called?
a. Array table.
b. Single table
c. Paired table
d. None of these.
Answer: c

36. Accessing a function table directly without first searching an argument table is known as—?
a. Direct table addressing.
b. Table addressing.
c. Direct addressing.
d. Table direct addressing.
Answer: a

37. An argument table in which each entry represents a particular value that will be compared with a search argument in a attempt to find an exact match is called?
a. Segmented argument table
b. Discrete table
c. Single table
d. Paired table.
Answer: b

38. An argument table with no corresponding function table is called?
a. Single table.
b. Paired table.
c. Direct table addressing.
d. None.
Answer: a

39. An argument table in which the argument entry is the upper or lower limit of a range of values is called?
a. Segmented table.
b. Argument table.
c. Segmented for computer table.
d. Argument for a descending table.
Answer: a

40. Which argument is true for referencing table Entries?
a. To refer to an entry in a table, we must specify the name of the table.
b. We must indicate the specific entry in some way.
c. An individual table entry is specified by an index enclosed in parentheses following the table name.
d. All are true.
Answer: d

41. Which statement is true for binary search? (Choose three)
a. Binary search is more efficient searching technique for large tables.
b. Binary search is much easier to program than a sequential search.
c. The argument table must be in ascending or descending order.
d. The search argument is first compared with the argument entry in the middle of the argument table.
Answer: a, c, d

42. In 2n > E, If the maximum number of comparison is n & the number of entries E, how many comparisons needed for 450 entries.
a. 6 times
b. 7 times
c. 8 times
d. 9 times
Answer: c

43…A table that can be visualized as containing more than a single column is called?
a. One-dimensional table.
b. Multi-dimensional table.
c. Search argument table
d. Index.
Answer: b

44. Index file provide——–?
a. Location of a record
b. Direct access to record.
c. Sequential access.
d. None.
Answer:a, b, c

45. ISAM, VSAM and full index this three methods relates to–?
a. Indexing
b. Methods.
c. Technique.
d. Particular indexing.
Answer: a

46. Which statement is true for ISAM indexes –?
a. Two commonly indexes are track index and master index.
b. Big ISAM file also have a master index.
c. At the lower level is the cylinder index.
d. Higher level index in the track index.
Answer: b

47. The input output control system of the computer will terminate processing if———-?
a. There is a sequence error
b. An attempt is made to write two records with the same key field value.
c. There is a sequence checking
d. None.
Answer: a, b

5. The VSAM is capable of handling ———? (Choose two)
a. Key-Sequence data set.
b. Fixed-length records
c. Variable-length records
d. Control interval.
Answer: b, c